Monday, March 17, 2014

Mario Got Baptized!

Wazzz up

I am so excited to e-mail today I have lots of exciting things to tell yall!

So first off Hermana Shannon and I are staying together here in South Houston! We are SO excited.

Second off Mario got baptized!! So kind of an interesting story here. Everything was going great this week, they got the marriage license last Monday and we had everything set up for them to get married on Thursday and have his interview to be baptized right after and then have his baptism on Saturday. So we go to the church at 7:00 on Thursday and Obispo Resendez is there and he takes Mario and Patti into his office to have a mini interview before they get married. They come out of the office about 20 minutes later and all have really straight, serious faces. Hermana Shannon and I just looked at each other like, "What happened, what didn't we teach him, what did they say?!?!" Then we asked them how it went and no one said anything!! So we were like "Obispo...que paso......!" He was like "Hermanas I have good news and bad news...." Then he said "Bad news...they aren't going to get married today...good news...they are getting married Saturday right before the baptism!!!" Then they all broke out in smiles...those tricksters. They had us SO worried. They thought they were pretty funny. They decided that they wanted to get married Saturday because then they could invite family and everyone in the ward could be there instead of just getting married in the bishop's office with just them and the bishop and us haha. So we were really happy for them but I'm not going to lie, it made things a little bit more hectic for us because now we had a wedding and a baptism to plan for the same day! But God is a God of miracles and everything went perfectly Saturday and I had never seen Mario so happy. President and Sister Crawford even came for the baptism and wedding so that was TERRIFFFFICCC as President Crawford would say.

Also, I don't know if I told you this but I am officially the designated piano player for the ward which is HILARIOUS because I can't play the piano. But I guess I am the only person in the ward with any kind of piano ability so I am the lucky winner! haha I wish you guys could hear what it sounds like with me butchering every hymn and the tone deaf Hispanics singing. It is something else, let me tell ya. hahaha Hermana Shannon and the other elders in our ward basically laugh their heads off every week. It's priceless. Shout out to Emily for teaching me piano. I wish I would have practiced more haha :)

Hermana Shannon's Birthday is tomorrow!!! You guys should all send her a happy birthday e-mail :)  

I love you all so much! I know that this Church is true and that Jesus Christ is our Savior. I know that he knows how we feel and that if we trust in him and his atonement we can be healed.

P.S. Watch the Mormon Message called Leave The Party! You wont regret it!

Con mucho mucho mucho mucho amor,
Hermana San Juan  

Our district with our Bucky shirts! (it's a really famous gas station here in Texas, don't ask me why.)


Brother Stanton and Katelyn - Sunday dinner her every week.

Guinea Pigs on the porch - why not!

Houston, TX

Hermana Shannon and Chi Ha

Biker Chix

1 comment:

  1. Yay for weddings and baptisms!! I'm so happy Mario is finally baptized, and wish them the best!!! And yay, yay, YAY that you and HS weren't transferred. You guys are going to be friends for life. I love that you're riding bikes. How fun is that!! It's got to be challenging in dresses though. Sheesh!!